WOWintelligence Privacy Statement

Last updated 3rd September 2018

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all websites operated by WOW Intelligence Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), services we provide, and brands we own. It sets out the basis on which we process any personal data that we collect from you or about you, that you provide to us, or that we receive from other sources. Personal data means identifiable information about you, and processing means when we collect, use, store, delete and otherwise manipulate or access personal data.

Registration

WOW Intelligence Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom under Company registration number 10861797 as ICO registration reference: ZA454197.

Our Data Protection obligations to you

For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data.

How we collect or obtain personal information about you

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, such as through your use of our website and its features, when you contact us directly by email, phone, via social media, in writing, in person, when you create an account, your business information, invoices, and financial statements when you sync financial data, when you use any of our other websites or applications or any other means by which you provide personal information to us.

Where permitted or authorised by law, we may also receive information about you from third parties such as affiliates, business partners, credit and fraud checking agencies, search engines and advertisers. We also collect information about your use of our website through cookies and similar technologies. Our cookies policy (below) sets out more of the information on how we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you.

We use Google Analytics on our website to understand how you engage and interact with it. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data using cookies, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Website Links - our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

Information we get when you use our services

Device information. We may collect device information such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log information, error messages, device type, and unique device identifiers. For example, we may collect IP addresses from you when you log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features.

Usage Information. We may collect usage information such as the pages you viewed, the features you use, your browser type, error reports, and any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services. We may also gather information about other applications you use on your device for analytics and advertising reasons.

Location Information. Certain Service features may collect your precise location data, device motion data, or both, if you grant permission to do so in your device settings.

Content. We may also collect content that you provide through the Services, such as information about your business such as your invoices, expenditures or customer details; content you post on our community pages; content you provide to our customer care agents; and feedback you provide about the Services.

Information from Cookie and other Technologies. WOW Intelligence and our service providers may use commonly-used tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, local shared objects, and similar technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to provide the Service you requested, recognise your visit, track your interactions with our Services, and improve your and other customers' experience. You have control over some of the data we collect from Cookies and how we use it. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information we get from third parties

We may also get information about you from other third parties where permitted by applicable law. For example, we receive information from:

Third parties with whom you have an account or receive a service when you: choose to sync that third-party account/service with your WOW Intelligence account, or integrate your data from that third party into the Service we provide to you.

Third-party service providers who help us to supplement the information you have provided and to ensure the accuracy of your information. For example, we may use third party service providers to validate your mailing address.

Third parties who provide us with information about you or your interaction with our Services. For example, we may obtain service and support information or technical issues you have raised with these third parties.

Required Information

Some of the functionality in our Service may require you to provide information in order for you to use the Service. If you do not wish to provide the required information, you may not be able to use certain features or the Service. We will try to let you know what information is required and what information is optional. We may also combine information that you provided us with information about you that we get from other sources, in accordance with applicable law.

How we use your information

We use your information in various ways, including to:

Provide you with the Services that you have accessed or requested; to personalise your experience; to provide technical support; to improve our service; to protect the security and safety of the Services, our customers, and others; or to otherwise operate our business.

Protect WOW Intelligence and others, such as for the purposes of combatting fraud.

We may use both manual and automated systems, such as machine learning and artificial intelligence, to: analyse your information to improve our Services; personalise your experience; automate certain aspects of the Service; provide you certain features; and protect the safety and security of WOW Intelligence, our Services, our customers and others.

In general, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or for purposes we provide at the time we collect your personal information. However, we may also use your personal information for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes if and where this is permitted by applicable law. We will provide you with further information on any such additional processing when this happens, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

From time to time we may communicate with you, including to:

Provide you with important information about the Services or your accounts, such as subscription related information.

Give you offers for third-party products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Send you information about WOW Intelligence, other WOW Intelligence products and services, special offers, and new product releases.

How we share your information

From time to time, we may need to share your information, but we will only share your personal information for the following reasons:

·         With your consent. We may share your personal information with your consent.

·         With third parties: We may share your personal information with third parties, but only for the following reasons:

 

o    With your consent.

o    To provide functions and services on our behalf. We may share your information with third parties who provide various functions on our behalf and enable us to provide our Services and operate our business, such as service providers and business partners.

o    For Research. We may share your information with third-parties for research purposes or to publish academic or policy-related materials. We only share combined, unidentifiable customer data, but only in a way that would not allow the customer or any person to be identified.

o    ⁃ For Joint Sales, Promotions, and Events. We may share your information with third-parties who are jointly providing sales initiatives, promotions or events with us.

o    ⁃ For legal reasons. We may share your information with third-parties for legal reasons, including:

  • when we reasonably believe disclosure is required or permitted in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, or other applicable law, regulation or legal process;

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of WOW Intelligence, our Services, our customers, or others;

  • to protect against or defend our Services against attacks;

  • to enforce, remedy, or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or

  • to prevent fraud and for debt collection.

o    With our Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share your information with and among our affiliates and subsidiaries.

o    For Mergers and Acquisitions. If we are involved with a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation, bankruptcy, or the         

      acquisition of all or part of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company and its

      advisors before and after the transaction date.

Processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Statement will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, including details of any legitimate interest we rely on to process your personal information.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

What you can do to manage your privacy

You have choices when it comes to managing the privacy of your personal information.

  • Update Your Privacy Setting. You may update your privacy settings by mailing us your request at privacy@wowintelligence.com

  • Manage Marketing Communications From Us. We honour your choices when it comes to receiving marketing communications from us. You may click unsubscribe at the bottom of the marketing emails to cease marketing communication.

  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. You can find information on changing your browser settings to opt-out of Cookies in your browser settings. If you disable some or all of the Cookies the Service, or parts of the Service may not work. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy below.

Data retention

Unless you specifically ask us to delete your personal information as explained in ‘Your Rights’ (below), we retain your information as long as is necessary to maintain your WOW Intelligence account or to provide you with our Services. Once you have terminated your account or otherwise cease using our Services (including if we determine your account has gone inactive), we will no longer retain your information except to the extent necessary:

  • to send you marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences (which you can change at any time – see ‘What you can do to manage your privacy’);

  • for our legal or regulatory compliance (e.g. maintaining records of transactions you have made with us), to exercise, establish or defend legal claims, and to protect against fraudulent or abusive activity on our Service; or

  • for general product improvement purposes in accordance with this Privacy Statement, provided that any data retained for this purpose will be used only for a limited period and handled securely and in confidence.

If we no longer need your information for the above purposes, we will generally delete or de-identify it in accordance with our standard data retention practices. However, there may be occasions where we are unable to fully delete or de-identify your information due to technical or other operational reasons, for example where your information has been archived onto back-up systems. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to securely isolate your information from any further processing until such time as we are able to delete or de-identify it.

Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information that we collect and process. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals in the EEA that are using a Service directed to the EEA wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. To file a request or take action on one of your rights, please see ‘How to Contact Us’.

  • Access, Correction or Deletion. You may request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal information.

  • Please note that even if you request for your personal information to be deleted, certain aspects may be retained for us to: meet our legal or regulatory compliance (e.g. maintaining records of transactions you have made with us); exercise, establish or defend legal claims; and to protect against fraudulent or abusive activity on our Service. Data retained for these purposes will be handled as described in Section 6 “Data Retention”, above.

  • Objection and Restriction. You may object to our processing of your personal information or ask us to restrict processing of your personal information.

  • Portability. You may request portability of your personal information.

  • Withdraw Consent. If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • File a complaint. You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority about our collection and processing of your personal information.

Security of your information

We understand that the security of your information is important to you. We provide appropriate technical and organisational security controls to protect your information. But, even with our best efforts, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of your information.

Where your data is held

Your data is held within a secure data centre in the UK.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Orders processing related cookies

    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or our practices, please contact us:

Email: privacy@wowintelligence.com  GDPR Data Controller contact: George.Hudson@wowintelligence.com

Direct Mail. Privacy, WOW Intelligence Ltd., Trinity Offices, 114 Northenden Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 3HD United Kingdom.